Winsor Road, Southampton, Hampshire, SO40 2HR

02380 812173

admin.office@bartley.hants.sch.uk

A A A

Bartley C of E Junior School

Staffing and Organisation

Currently the school is organised as follows -

  • Year 3 (3 classes)
  • Year 4 (3 classes)
  • Year 5 (3 classes)
  • Year 6 (3 classes)

 

 SCHOOL STAFF (as at September 2018)

TEACHING STAFF 

 

Miss Karen Stonehouse, B.Ed. (Hons)

Headteacher, Behaviour Co-ordinator, Attendance Manager, Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Mr Will Hodge B.SC, PGCE

Deputy Headteacher, Assessment Leader

 

Mrs Michelle Doyle, B.Ed (Hons), (Ma. Ed.) NASENCO

Special Needs Co-ordinator, Deputy Safe Guard Lead, EAL Leader, Designated Teacher for LAC

 

Year 3

Mrs Julie Andrews, B.A., PGCE

Year 3 Teacher & Leader, Guided Reading Leader, Art Subjects Leader

 

Mrs Karen Blencowe, B.Sc., PGCE

0.5 Year 3 Teacher, Religious Education Leader

 

Mrs Andrea Berrill, B.A.(Hons), PGCE

0.6 Year 3 Teacher, Joint Geography Leader

  

Miss Charlotte Morrison BL, PGCE

Year 3 Teacher, PSHE Subject Leader

 

Year 4

Mr Peter Floyd,  B.Ed (Hons)

Year 4 Leader, Christian Ethos Leader, Music Subject & Pupil Premium Leader

 

Miss Karen Pittman, B.A, (Hons)

Year 4 Teacher, Able Child Leader

 

Mr Michael Rich B.Sc Hons, PGCE

Year 4 Teacher, Science Leader

 

Year 5

Mr Christopher Baker B.A.(Hons) QTS

Year 5 Leader, Maths Leader, Deputy Safe Guard Lead

 

Mrs Abi Philo, B.A., (Hons), PGCE

Year 5 Teacher, English Leader, Co- PE Leader

 

Mr Robert Walter, B.A., Msc, PGCE

Year 5 Teacher, Design & Technology Leader

  

Year 6

Mrs Catherine Townsend PGCE

Year 6 Leader, Peer Co-ordinator

 

Mr Mark Edwards, B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE, QTS

0.6  Year 6 Teacher, Computing Leader

  

Mrs Michelle Lang, B.Sc., PGCE

0.4 Year 6 Teacher, Joint MFL (French) Leader

  

Miss Nicola Collings B.Ed (Hons)

Year 6 Teacher, History, Geography and Curriculum Leader

 

 

 

 

 

 

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

 

Mrs Angela Green 

Mrs Pauline Homans

Mrs Alison Leigh

Mrs Janine Pannell

Ms Dimity Pascoe

Mrs Heidi Stainer

Mrs Polly Summerhayes

Mrs Cara Trevett

Mrs Jane Twigg

Mr John Vallis

Mrs Cheryl Soffe

Mrs Christine Poole

Mrs Sonia Hookings 

Mrs Angela Tizard 

Mrs Marcia Wright

Mrs Susan Foreman

 

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

 

Mrs Katie Bower     - School Business Manager

Ms Sarah Richardson  - Admin Officer

Mrs Julie Tanner – Admin / Welfare Assistant

Ms Emma Kakoushis – Admin Assistant

 

 

 

SUPERVISORY ASSISTANTS

 

Mrs Janine Pannell

Mrs Nicola Boulton

Mrs Ruth Cameron

Mrs Pauline Homans

Mrs Mary Simpson

Miss Leanne White

Ms Lyndsey Staley

Ms Rachel Hamblin

 

SITE STAFF

Mr Nick Adams – Site Manager

Mr David Clarke – Site Manager                     

 

CLEANERS

Mrs Ruth Cameron

Ms Rachel Hamblin

Ms Kim Vallis

Mr Clive Wingham

 

 

KITCHEN STAFF

Mrs Naomi Howard - Cook Supervisor

Miss Laura Webling

Miss Gillian Powis

Mrs Nicky Perry 

 

The staffing is Head, Deputy plus teaching staff (10 full-time, 5 part-time).  These are supported by 16 Special Needs Assistants working with Year Groups and a Special Needs Co-ordinator.

Our Administration Centre is staffed each school day by  our School Business Manager, Administration Officer, Welfare/Administration Assistant and Administration Assistant.