Winsor Road, Southampton, Hampshire, SO40 2HR

02380 812173

admin.office@bartley.hants.sch.uk

A A A

Bartley C of E Junior School

Staffing and Organisation

Currently the school is organised as follows -

  • Year 3 (3 classes)
  • Year 4 (3 classes)
  • Year 5 (3 classes)
  • Year 6 (3 classes)

 

 SCHOOL STAFF (as at May 2022)

TEACHING STAFF 

 

Miss Karen Stonehouse, B.Ed. (Hons)

Headteacher, Behaviour Co-ordinator, Attendance Manager, Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Mr Will Hodge B.SC, PGCE

Deputy Headteacher, Assessment Leader, Deputy Safeguarding Lead

 

Mrs Michelle Doyle B.Ed (Hons), (Ma. Ed.) NASENCO

Special Needs Co-ordinator, Deputy Safeguarding Lead, EAL Leader, Designated Teacher for LAC

 

 Year 3

Mrs Julie Andrews B.A. PGCE

Year 3 Teacher & Leader, Guided Reading Leader, Art Subjects Leader

 

Mrs Karen Read B.A. (Hons) PGCE 

Year 3 Teacher, PE Leader

 

Mr Robert Walter B.A Msc, PGCE

Year 3 Teacher, Design & Technology Leader

 

Year 4

Mr Peter Floyd  B.Ed (Hons)

Year 4 Leader, Christian Ethos Leader, Music Subject & Pupil Premium Leader

 

Mrs Michelle Lang B.Sc., PGCE (Hons)

Year 4 Teacher, MFL (French) Leader

 

Mrs Andrea Berrill B.A (Hons), PGCE

0.5 Year 4 Teacher, Geography Leader

 

Mrs Abi Philo B.A (Hons) PGCE 

0.5 Year 4 Teacher, English Leader 

 

Year 5

Mrs Alison Larmouth PGCE

Year 5 Teacher

 

Mr Michael Rich B.Sc (Hons), PGCE

Year 5 Teacher, Science Leader

 

Miss Karen Pittman B.A (Hons)   

0.6 Year 5 Teacher, Able Child Leader

 

Miss Charlotte Morrison BL, PGCE  

0.5 Year 5 Teacher, PSHE Subject Leader

 

Year 6

Mr Christopher Baker B.A (Hons) QTS

Year 6 Leader, Maths Leader, Deputy Safe Guard Lead

 

Miss Nicola Collings B.Ed (Hons)

Year 6 Teacher, History and Curriculum Leader

 

Mr Mark Edwards B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE, QTS

0.6 Year 6 Teacher, Computing Leader

 

Mrs Karen Blencowe B.Sc., PGCE

0.5 Year 6 Teacher, Religious Education Leader

 

 

PPA cover teacher and French teacher - Mr John Bessant

 

 LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANTS

Miss Chantal Appleton

Mrs Alex Back

Mrs Liz Beck 

Miss Leah Cron

Miss Maddy Hodgkinson 

Mrs Megan Hughes 

Mrs Penny King

Mrs Alison Leigh

Mrs Angie Mileris-Dawes

Mrs Janine Pannell

Ms Dimity Pascoe

Mrs Christine Poole

Mrs Alison Roache

Miss Kirstie Rodd 

Mrs Cheryl Soffe

Mrs Vicky Tabley 

Mrs Angela Tizard 

Mrs Cara Trevett

Mrs Jane Twigg

Mr John Vallis

Miss Margarite Iniesta-Gonzalez

 

ADMINISTRATIVE / SUPPORT STAFF 

Mrs Gemma Cooper    - School Business Manager 

Ms Emma Kakoushis – Admin Officer

Mrs Amanda White  – Admin and Welfare Assistant

Mrs Abbie Heiden - Admin Assistant

 

Mrs Alex Back - Librarian

Mrs Alison Leigh - ELSA

 

SUPERVISORY ASSISTANTS

Mrs Ruth Cameron

Miss Leah Cron

Mrs Janine Pannell

Mrs Mary Simpson

Mrs Vicky Tabley

 

SITE STAFF

Mr Nick Adams – Site Manager

Mr David Clarke – Site Manager                     

 

CLEANERS

Mrs Eugenia Almond 

Mrs Ruth Cameron

Ms Kim Vallis

Mr Clive Wingham

 

KITCHEN STAFF

Mrs Naomi Howard - Cook Supervisor

Mrs Kerry Boyce

Mrs Nicky Perry 

 

The staffing is Head, Deputy plus teaching staff (10 full-time, 6 part-time).  These are supported by 23 Learning Support Assistants working with Year Groups and a Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator.

Our Administration Centre is staffed each school day by our School Business Manager, Administration Officer, Welfare/Administration Assistant and Administration Assistant.